Call Us 0330 122 7447 · info@easy-web.co.uk

Privacy Policy

Easyweb are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This policy (together with our terms of use and any other documents referred to on it) sets out the basis on which any data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your data and how we will treat it. By visiting our website, www.easy-web.co.uk, you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this notice.

Contact details are provided at the end of the notice, for feedback or any privacy enquiries you may have.

Information we may collect from you

We may collect and process the following data about you:

  • Information that you provide to us.
  • Information provided by others about you. (eg. Authorised 3rd parties)

Where we store your personal information

The data we collect is stored on an internet-connected database.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Compliance with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA): Easyweb does not knowingly collect the personal information of persons under the age of 18. If Easyweb learns of any personal information collected of persons under the age of 18, it will immediately be deleted.

Use of Information

Your data will include information about you and your business or your transactions. If you give us information, including sensitive personal information, about yourself or other people, you agree (and confirm that the person the information is about has agreed) that we can use this information in the way set out in this policy.

Some information may be made publically available via the services we provide (e.g. business address on the website we have provided for you).

We do not disclose customer information to third party companies for market research or advertising purposes.

We may disclose information to prevent, detect and prosecute fraud or crime or to assist others in doing so.

Disclosure of Information

We do not disclose information which could identify you personally to anyone except as described in this policy, or under the following circumstances:

  • Where we are required to do so by law.
  • With your permission.

Monitoring

Easyweb monitor telephone calls, emails, web chat or other communications for regulatory, security, customer services or training purposes. When visiting our offices, CCTV, access control systems and/or other monitoring systems may be in operation.

Social Networking & Media

We may review and use public comments and opinions made on social networking sites (e.g. Facebook and Twitter) to better understand our customers and our provision and development of Easyweb’s services.

Data Security

We have implemented measures designed to secure your personal information from accidental loss and from unauthorised access, use, alteration and disclosure.

The safety and security of your information is also dependent upon you. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password or access code for access to services we have provided (such as email accounts, or website admin access) you are responsible for keeping this password and/or access code confidential. Easyweb cannot be held responsible for any issues arising from a third party gaining or using your passwords.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of your information transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Use of Cookies

Our websites (and some emails) use “cookies” and other technologies, which store small amounts of information on your computer or device, to allow certain information from your web browser to be collected. Cookies (and similar technologies) are widely used on the internet and allow a website/portal to recognise a user’s device, without uniquely identifying the individual person using the computer. These technologies help to make it easier for you to log on and use the site, provide feedback to us as to which parts of the website you visit (or whether particular emails have been read), so we can assess the effectiveness of the site or communication and provide a better user experience.

‘Do Not Track’ Signals – some web browsers may send out ‘do not track’ signals. But there is no industry standard currently in place as to what websites and other online services should do on receipt of such signals. Should such a standard be developed, Easyweb will re-visit its policy, but currently takes no action on receipt of such signals.

Changes to Our Privacy Policy

We may, from time to time, change our privacy policy. If we make material changes to how we treat your information, we will notify you through a policy on this website/portal. The date the privacy policy was last modified is at the bottom of the page. You are responsible for ensuring you periodically visit our website/portal and this privacy policy to check for any changes. By continuing to use Easyweb’s services you agree to changes in our privacy policy.

This policy is global in scope, but is not intended to override any legal rights in any territory where such rights prevail. In such event, the rights and obligations set out in this policy will apply, subject only to amendment under any applicable local law having precedence.

Data Protection Rights

Where applicable, you may have certain rights under the UK’s Protection Act 1998 including the right to see the personal information held about you and you may ask us to make any necessary changes to ensure that it is accurate and up to date. Where applicable, the Data Protection Act also provides the following rights, in relation to personal information and which can also be facilitated by using the Contact Us section below:

  • Prevent processing where it may cause damage or distress;
  • Commence Court action to claim compensation for damage or distress caused by our failure to comply with the Data Protection Act 1998;
  • Object to automatic processing;
  • Prevent direct marketing.

Data Retention

Once you are no longer a customer, we will retain your personal information for a reasonable period, or as otherwise allowed or required by law.

Contact Us

All comments, queries and requests relating to our use of your information are welcomed. If you wish to exercise any of your rights, or have any queries regarding this policy, you should write to the email address below:

info@easy-web.co.uk